RM1933 on Stagecoach route 15 seen in Trafalgar Square on Saturday
19 November 2005. A nice extra touch is the white on black number plates,
and chrome headlight surrounds.
Photograph. John King. |
RM1735 on First route 9 seen in Aldwych on Saturday 19 November 2005
.Although not quite so well presented as those on route 15 as there was
less time to get them ready. The white on black destinations make these
buses look good.
Photograph. John King. |
RM1913 on route 9, these buses look so well presented in their red
with cream band, you can almost overlook the hopper windows. Seen in The
Strand on Saturday 19 November 2005.
Photograph. John King. |
Take a trip on a London landmark says the advertisement on RM2050.
Seen on route 15 looking splendid at Tower Hill on Sunday 4 December 2005.
Photograph. John King. |
Late afternoon on a gloomy Saturday 19 November 2005 sees RML2760 working
heritage route 15. The RML was used during the first few days of the operation
to give time for the finishing touches to be given to the rest of fleet.
Photograph. John King. |
Five buses are used on each of the routes to give a 15 minuet service
between 9.30am and 6.30pm, seven days a week.
Heritage route 15, will run: Trafalgar Square – Strand – Fleet Street – Ludgate Hill – Cannon Street – Tower Hill. Heritage route 9 will run: Royal Albert Hall – Kensington Road – Knightsbridge – Piccadilly – Trafalgar Square – Strand – Aldwych. Thefull list of routemasters for the heritage routes are:- Route 9, First
Route 15, Stagecoach
|
This page was designed and is maintained by Toby and John King, I would accept any comments or questions See Index Page