RT 1703, KYY 529, seen at Elmers End Green on the occasion of a special
run to mark the end of crew operation on route 12. Several vehicles were
used on various parts of the historic route. RT 1702 done two journeys
between Elmers End and Camberwell Green.
5 November 2004. Photograph. John King. |
Historically route 12 ran from South Croydon to Harlesden, via Willesden
Junction, Gypsy Corner, East Acton, Uxbridge Road, Shepherds Bush, Notting
Hill Gate, Marble Arch, Oxford Circus, Trafalgar Square, Elephant &
Castle, Camberwell Green, Peckham, East Dulwich, Forest Hill, Penge, Anerly,
Norwood Junction, Addiscombe, East Croydon, Croydon. It was run in two
sections.
5 November 2004. Photograph. John King. |
A rear view of RT 1702 Seen here on the second run to Elmers End Green,
making do as a turning point instead of the now demolished (ED) Elmers
End garage in Elmers End Road.
5 November 2004. Photograph. John King. |
This page was designed and is maintained by Toby and John King, I would accept any comments or questions See Index Page